Privacy Policy

Alfred Dunhill ("Alfred Dunhill") is committed to protecting Your privacy and is registered to hold personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any reference to "You” or "Your”, means You as user of the web sites owned and operated by or on behalf of Alfred Dunhill (the "Web Sites").

This page sets out Alfred Dunhill's privacy policy and explains how Your personal information (meaning any information about You which is personally identifiable like Your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, generally referred to throughout this policy as "personal information") will be used.

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of Your personal information by Alfred Dunhill and the use of that personal information by Alfred Dunhill and those whom Alfred Dunhill authorise. It does not cover third party web sites to which Alfred Dunhill provide links, nor does it cover advertisers. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use.

By accessing and continuing to use the Web Sites, You accept the terms of this privacy policy. Please note that Alfred Dunhill may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on the Web Sites. If You do not agree with any of the privacy policy then You should not use the Web Sites.

What information do Alfred Dunhill hold about You and how is it collected?

When You register for various services on the Web Sites, purchase products via the Web Sites or when You otherwise update Your registration details, personal information is collected by or on behalf of Alfred Dunhill.

When ordering products from the Alfred Dunhill, you will be asked to provide personal information including Your name, delivery address, telephone number, product selections as well as payment card details. In addition, in common with many other online services, Alfred Dunhill may use "cookies" or other devices to store and sometimes track information about You (see section entitled "Cookies" below).

Alfred Dunhill may also collect personal information: when You make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to Alfred Dunhill; when You submit an entry to a competition or prize draw; when You request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters; in monitoring Your use of the Web Sites or in monitoring communications sent via the Web Sites to ensure and check compliance with Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Purchase and/or otherwise as required by law; and when You disclose Your personal information to Alfred Dunhill or otherwise through the Web Sites at any other point.

Under 18's

Children under the age of 18 should not send any information about themselves and should not register with the dunhill On-Line Store, any other service or to receive further information from Alfred Dunhill. Should Alfred Dunhill discover or be informed that a child has registered his/her personal details, Alfred Dunhill will delete such information.

Note to Parents: Alfred Dunhill will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If, as a parent, You wish to find out if Your child has registered for one of Alfred Dunhill's services, or wish to cancel Your child's registration, please contact Alfred Dunhill at customer.services@dunhill.com.

How Alfred Dunhill use information about You:

Please note that Alfred Dunhill may pass Your personal information to Alfred Dunhill's employees, agents and those of its affiliated companies to administer the products and services provided to You. Personal Information provided by You will be used to process Your orders and will be made accessible to duly authorised Alfred Dunhill personnel and occasionally to persons or companies who carry out internal operations in relation to Alfred Dunhill's business.

Whilst Alfred Dunhill takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that its on-line business partners handle Your personal information on Alfred Dunhill's behalf in a secure and proper manner, Alfred Dunhill cannot be held responsible for the failure by any third parties (such Your bank or credit card company) to deal with Your personal information on Your behalf in accordance with its legal obligations. Consequently, You are advised to refer to these companies' policies in relation to the protection of Your personal information since they may use other members of their respective companies and/or third parties (in jurisdictions where there may be less stringent data protection laws) to process information on Your behalf in relation to Your transactions.

Personal information provided by You at the time of making an order may also be used by Alfred Dunhill and by the bank providing merchant services to Alfred Dunhill to check details with fraud protection agencies. Furthermore Your personal information will be used by Alfred Dunhill's bank to process payment of the order, handle credit checks and fraud prevention and by Alfred Dunhill's delivery services provider to ensure proper delivery.

Your personal information may also be used by Alfred Dunhill to monitor, develop and improve the Web Sites, services and the Your experience; to assist in and administer the provision of products and services to You; to process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about You; to investigate any suspected breach of the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Purchase or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You.

Some general statistical information about the Web Sites user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties but these details will not include information personally identifying You. Alfred Dunhill may disclose Your personal information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Purchase and or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You or otherwise where required by law and Alfred Dunhill will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Alfred Dunhill to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Purchase or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Where and only where requested by You, Alfred Dunhill will: send You and keep You updated with information by email telephone or mail about existing and new products and services, events, promotions and special offers from Alfred Dunhill or its affiliated companies; and/or send You information by email telephone or mail about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to You. To opt-out of receiving any such communications, You can use the facility contained in any such communication or You can email or write to Alfred Dunhill by mail to the addresses below saying that You do not wish to receive further communications from Alfred Dunhill. Other than as stated above, Alfred Dunhill will not use Your personal information any unsolicited communications to You unless so authorised. Alfred Dunhill will use its best endeavours to ensure that such Your Personal Information is kept secure at all times. Other than to its business partners as set out above, Alfred Dunhill does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information relating to You to other third parties unless to its legal advisors or if required to do so by law.

Amending Your information

Where You register Your details for certain services and open a user account that You can then use to access and log on to use those services. You may change or update Your user name and password or other details at any time via Your account. You must make sure that You update details as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.

Cookies

Alfred Dunhill may sometimes use cookies to or other devices to store and sometimes track information about You. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from Alfred Duhill's server and stored on Your computer's hard drive. Alfred Dunhill use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow Alfred Dunhill to understand how users use the Web Sites and to help Alfred Dunhill to improve the structure of the Web Sites and You cannot be identified personally in this way. Alfred Dunhill use cookies and other such devices to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Web Site, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Web Sites, and generally in order to monitor usage of the Web Sites.

Alfred Dunhill may also use cookies and other such devices to: to allow You to carry information across pages of the relevant Web Site and avoid having to re-enter information (for instance to help keep track of Your current shopping session and shopping basket content); to help Alfred Dunhill recognise You as a unique visitor when You return to the Web Site and to tailor content or advertisements to match Your preferred interests or to avoid showing You the same adverts repeatedly; and/or within research surveys to ensure You are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after You have already done so.

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but You can set Your browser to refuse a cookie or ask their browser to show You where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if You choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Web Site may not be available to You.

To find out how to disable/enable cookies You can go to the "Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org..

How long does Alfred Dunhill keep Your personal information?

How long Alfred Dunhill keeps Your personal information depends on the context in which You provided it and the marketing preferences You have expressed. In particular: Alfred Dunhill will keep any personal information Alfred Dunhill or its partner companies need to provide You with any product You buy or service You purchase to for the period during which Alfred Dunhill or its partner companies provide that product or service to You; Alfred Dunhill may keep Your contact details for as long as Alfred Dunhill have Your consent to send You marketing information; Alfred Dunhill may keep records of any transactions You enter with Alfred Dunhill or our partner companies for up to six years (this is so that Alfred Dunhill can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise in that period); and Alfred Dunhill will keep other personal information about You if it is necessary for Alfred Dunhill to do so to comply with the law.

Keeping Your personal information secure:

Alfred Dunhill take the security of Your personal information seriously.

Alfred Dunhill have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information Alfred Dunhill have under its control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss. Here are some of the ways Alfred Dunhill protect Your personal information:

If You provide personal information to Alfred Dunhill online the transmission of that information to Alfred Dunhill is protected by SSL 128 bit session encryption . Encryption is the process through which sensitive information is scrambled before it is transmitted so that it remains private even if it is intercepted. However, unless Your Internet browser supports 128-bit encryption You will not be able to take advantage of this level of security.

Off-line, Your personal information is kept securely in Alfred Dunhill's databases and offices, or, where relevant, by Alfred Dunhill's partner companies.

Alfred Dunhill will take all reasonable steps to protect Your personal information, but data can never be guaranteed 100% secure. Please note that Alfred Dunhill will not be liable for any breach of security unless Alfred Dunhill have been negligent.

Contact Details:
ICO Registration No. Z6366766
Alfred Dunhill Limited is a company registered on the Register of Companies for England and Wales, Company No. 191031, VAT Registration 238 468 727.
and having its registered offices at:
15 Hill Street
London W1J 5QT
United Kingdom

Any request concerning Personal Information and/or cancellation of registration to any services provided through the Web Sites should be sent to Customer Services on:

E-mail:
customer.services@dunhill.com
Tel:
Europe: +44 (0) 207 198 0658, Monday to Friday, from 9a.m. to 5.30p.m. UK time.
USA: (212) 753-9292, Monday to Friday, from 10a.m. to 6:30p.m. Eastern daylight time (EDT).

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy was last updated on October 2010
 
Welcome to dunhill. Your region is currently set to United States